Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Your guide to Prep Talk: Info, links, All-WNY archive & more

PrepTalkvletterlogoWelcome to buffalonews.com's award-winning Prep Talk blog, home to news, notes, videos and all sorts of coverage of Western New York high school sports. Scroll down for the most recent blog entries. Click on this post for an overall guide to high school sports at buffalonews.com & links to to some of our most sought-after features and archived stories.

Watch PrepTalkTV on All-WNY basketball; plus live chat & your #preptalklive updates

By Keith McShea

Tonight's PrepTalkTV episode, featuring News pollster Chad "Centercourt" Andrews, will dissect the All-Western New York boys basketball team.

In tonight's 7:30 p.m. chat, we'll take any and all questions on the boys and girls teams while we monitor the #PrepTalkLive updates. I'll also post some All-WNY related tweets that have went out over the last few days.

You can watch the show live here or at the BuffaloNews.com video home page. Here it is, segment by segment:

Niagara PAL/ACE All-Star Showcase rosters set for Thursday's games

By Keith McShea

The Niagara PAL/ACE All-Star Showcase will be held Thursday at Niagara Falls High School.

The first game, which includes freshman and sophomores, will start at 6 p.m. The junior-senior game will follow. 

Admission is $5 with proceeds going to the Niagara PAL. 

The rosters:

2014 All-WNY boys basketball team: How'd we do?

Provide your comments below, reach us via Twitter or join the live chat Thursday evening.

Go to the high school home page for more on the team as well as the Player of the Year, the final News polls, league all-stars and more.

FIRST TEAM
F Donte Williams Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6-4 12
G Zach Panebianco Jamestown 5-10 11
F Bri’an Brown Middle Early College 6-4 12
F Wil Bathurst Olean 6-4 12
G Sterling Taplin Williamsville North 6-1 12 (Allen Wilson Player of the Year)

SECOND TEAM
G Howard Washington Canisius 6-2 10
G Johnathon Lewis East 5-8 12
F Quinn Lee Yaw Jamestown 6-5 12
F Cam Lewis Nichols 6-5 11
C Sam Eckstrom Olean 6-7 12

THIRD TEAM
F Stafford Trueheart Canisius 6-6 10
F Ryan Funk Clarence 6-5 12
G Kevin Briggs Middle Early College 5-10 12
F Chris Miner Nichols 6-4 11
G Nick Schmidt Olean 6-0 12

FOURTH TEAM
F Jake Haight Barker 6-4 12
G Dylan Meyer Fredonia 6-2 12
G Phil Bowen Iroquois 6-2 12
G Lester Diaz Lafayette 5-8 12
C Bill Brooks Silver Creek 6-7 11

HONORABLE MENTION
T.C. Brown-10 (Amherst), Jordan Nwora-10 (Amherst), Mitchell Luckman (Barker), Derick Simpson-11 (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), LaTerrance Reed-11 (Canisius), Ryan Richards (Canisius), Cody Johnson-11 (Cassadaga Valley), Dominick Welch-9 (Cheektowaga), Zak Ciezki-11 (Cheektowaga), Bryan Jost (Clarence), Jermaine Hairston-11 (Cleveland Hill), Aaron Phillips (Cleveland Hill), Percy Bryant-11 (East), Tyree Tyson (East), Ben Erickson-11 (Franklinville), Nick Johnson (Fredonia), Allen Wright Jr. (Health Sciences), Clay Lewis-11 (Holland), Alex Price (Kenmore West), Noah Whalen (Kenmore West), Colin Dougherty (Lockport), Ryan Lawrence (Lockport), Varin Lenard (McKinley), D’Andre Steward (McKinley), Mungie Brown (Medina), Tarron Scott (Middle Early College), Tanner Schmit-11 (Nichols), Luke Hennessy (Olean), Derek Cheatom-11 (Park), Bryce Morrison-11 (Randolph), Willie Smith (Riverside), Jared Fish-11 (Salamanca), Damien Taylor (Salamanca), Andrew Graham (Sherman), Ryan Robson (Sherman), Kordell Holness-Lightbody-11 (St. Francis), Justin Hollins (St. Joe’s), Tyler English (St. Mary’s), Cort Williams-11 (Williamsville East), Sam Castronova-11 (Williamsville South).

2014 All-WNY girls basketball team: How'd we do?

Provide your comments below, reach us via Twitter or join the live chat Thursday evening.

Go to the high school home page for more on the team as well as the Player of the Year, the final News polls, league all-stars and more.

FIRST TEAM
F Keyonte Edwards Cardinal O’Hara 5-7 12
G Jontay Walton Cardinal O’Hara 5-6 12 (Player of the Year)
G/F Chrisanna Green Jamestown 5-8 11
F/G Sarah Saba Lancaster 6-0 12
C Ciara Rosten Maryvale 6-1 12
G/F Mckenna Maycock Randolph 5-9 11

SECOND TEAM
F Kelsey McCarthy Cardinal O’Hara 6-2 12
F Jenna Einink Chautauqua Lake 5-11 11
G Victoria Pryor Niagara Falls 5-3 12
C Adila Gathers Tapestry 5-10 12

THIRD TEAM
G Olivia Schmidt Holland 5-5 10
G Anne Campion Jamestown 5-4 11
G Nicole Frantz Nardin 5-6 12
F/G Jacque Law Pioneer 5-8 12
F Sarah Young Sacred Heart 6-2 10

FOURTH TEAM
F Jordan Heinold Immaculata 5-10 10
PG Colleen Wirth Iroquois 5-6 11
G Daesha Thomas McKinley 5-6 12
PG Shaquana Owens Tapestry 5-8 11
C/F Ericka Taplin Wmsv. North 6-0 10

HONORABLE MENTION
Justice Nauden-11 (Albion), Allison Forness-10 (Allegany-Limestone), Ashton Albanesius-11 (Chautauqua Lake), Courtney Hewes-11 (Chautauqua Lake), Emily Miller-10 (Christian Central Academy), Shadymone Newsome-11 (Cleveland Hill), Mia Jones-11 (CSAT), Erin Nason-11 (East Aurora), Ally Haskell (Franklinville), Caisey Lipka-12 (Frontier), Kendra Quinn-Moultrie (Hamburg), Peyton Butts-11 (Jamestown), Alyssa Wagner-11 (Lockport), Toni Polk-11 (Niagara Falls), Brooke Horning-11 (Newfane), Alex Bentham-11 (Pine Valley), Kayla Mansfield (Pine Valley), Chelsea Smith (Sacred Heart), Jordan Brooks (Silver Creek), Nia Caver-9 (Tapestry), Alanna Herne (Tonawanda), Lauren DiDuro (Williamsville East), Emily Smith-11 (Williamsville South), Emily Lasher (Wilson), Dana Smith (Wilson).

Note regarding the 2014 All-WNY girls basketball team

By Keith McShea

Lancaster senior Sarah Saba was named to this year's All-Western New York first team for girls basketball. 

We notified her of the All-WNY first-team cover photo shoot, but she was unable to attend due to an out-of-town trip with her family. That is why she was not included on the cover of Saturday's paper or in our All-WNY videos. 

This was a difficult and unprecedented situation for us at The News.

PrepTalkTV announces the 2014 All-Western New York basketball first teams

A special PrepTalkTV episode announces this year's All-Western New York first teams in boys and girls basketball. At the conclusion of the show, there are player interviews as they reflect on their season (or career) and who has helped them along the way.

The player interviews are also available here:

The entire team will be published with Saturday's All-Western New York issue, which features the Players of the Year, the final News polls, league all-star teams and a special wraparound cover.

All-Western New York basketball teams announced today at noon on PrepTalkTV

By Keith McShea

The All-Western New York basketball teams will be announced this weekend.

The first team for both the boys and girls teams will be announced at noon Friday in a special edition of PrepTalkTV at BuffaloNews.com.

Saturday's annual All-Western New York issue will include a special wraparound cover, the full All-Western New York teams (first, second, third and fourth teams as well as honorable mentions), the boys Allen Wilson Player of the Year, the girls Player of the Year, the season's final News poll champions, Western New York's complete all-star teams and more.

Monday marks the third annual Buffalo News/BCANY Awards banquet for boys basketball at Ilio DiPaolo's Restaurant in Blasdell. The banquet will honor the All-WNY boys selections and many other players and coaches from this season, while also paying tribute to contributors to the game and some past All-WNY greats.

There is always a great deal of feedback about the All-Western New York teams, and I'll host a live chat next Thursday, April 10, which will answer any and all questions and round up what the Twitter feedback about the team has been like. 

How The News voted: Final poll

By Keith McShea

Every week during the basketball season a panel of voters participates in The News' large and small school boys basketball polls, which are published in Tuesday's Scholastic Spotlight.

And every week we let you know, like the title says ... how The News voted. This is just one ballot -- there are nine other voters in each poll.

And this is the big one -- the final poll. 

Here are our previous blogs: the penultimate poll (Feb. 25, voted on before the start of Championship Week), Feb. 18Feb. 11Feb. 4Jan. 28Jan. 21, Jan. 14, Jan. 7; and our first ballot (there was no blog after the second poll as I was on vacation). Here's last year's final poll

Here's our final ballot: 

Silver Hoops Classic: Three boys all-star games Saturday at Grabiarz School

17th SILVER HOOPS CLASSIC

Saturday, March 29 at Grabiarz School (map here)

Mastrodicasa Memorial: Yale Cup II vs. ECIC, 12:30 p.m.

Bellanti Memorial: ECIC vs. Niagara Frontier League, 2 p.m.

Missana Memorial: Yale Cup I vs. Monsignor Martin, 3:30 p.m.

Here are the rosters:

#PrepTalkLive from state FEDERATION Class A CHAMPIONSHIP: Cardinal O'Hara 76, PSAL-Martin Luther King 47 (with VIDEO)

Federation Class A champion Cardinal O'Hara (Keith McShea/Buffalo News)
By Keith McShea

Hello from the Times Union Center for the third of three days of basketball for Monsignor Martin Association girls teams -- and the final day of the high school basketball season in New York State -- at the Federation Tournament of Champions. 

As always, we'll certainly be looking forward to your #PrepTalkLive contributions from these contests via Twitter. 

Our scoreboard page has a full schedule of today's games -- that same page will have box scores as games are reported to us throughout the evening.

Keep track of the action and contribute to it as well in the blog below -- the easiest way to do that is to tweet updates with the #PrepTalkLive hashtag.

We set up blogs like this throughout the winter, especially on busy nights -- we'll monitor games via not only our tweets, but those of high school sports fans and followers who use the #preptalklive hashtag.

We want tweets from all varsity sports, every season, every day of the week. The #preptalklive blog (and hashtag) -- as it was during football season -- is the place to check out scores from all over Western New York.

* * * 

« Older Entries
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement